Product review:hair and makeup

So the last week I brought 2 products which I fell in love with.

The first product is the Maybelline eyestudio lasting drama gel eyeliner in black. The reason why I love this product is because of how effortlessly it can be applied on the eyes. I found the brush as well is just as good if not better than my Revlon or Barry M brush. I am able to create a thick or thin line with a flick at the end.

Becs rating :4/5 the only issue I have is that it’s a big pot for such a small product :(

The other product is TRESemme Making Waves spray. You use this product by first spraying your hair then applying the curling wand then you spray again to set. It makes effortless waves in your hair and they do last a while.

My problem is that waves for me never last so today I am gonna test this product and see how long it takes before they loosen and straighten up again.

Becs rating: undecided will see after today

#DearMe

Omg it’s been ages since I blogged and I can’t believe we’re in March already. Anyway this blog is going to be my dear me letter to my younger self. You’ve probably seen on youtube a load of people doing #Dearme vloggs..well here’s mine! Hopefully in the future, some kid somewhere will stumble on this and take whatever brillant advise is inplanted. Hopefully one day my future daughter herself will see this and realize that her mum probably went through the same or if not similar things that are bugging her.

Dear Younger Rebecca

How you doing Hun? This letter would be better suited to secondary school you, as I recall it was an average time.

Year 7 Me- the only advise I can give you right at this moment would have been just keep going. I know you IT teacher was a bit mean but trust me a lot to good will come out of it in the end. I mean dad didn’t let you have a computer at an early age for no reason did he :P But seriously no matter how hard things seem because it’s big school just keep at it, you’ll get there. I know you will, even if you mess things up a bit on the way, it will make you a more stronger and moral person :)

Year 8 Me- We really need to do something with your hair don’t we, but don’t worry change will come. I know your going through puberty at the moment but you’ll grow into your body and your face and glasses will make you look cool and amazing!! Keep on reading, there’s some pretty good literature out there. I know at this age you probably think you like guys and stuff but I waited before I got into a relationship and I tell you one thing. I am in the best relationship ever…he lets me use he’s netflix to watch scrubs!!!!!!!!! (and other stuff) (this advise also applies to the other Rebecca’s). You will find the right person who will make you happy. I know he certainly does!!

Year 9 Me- Options…Oh boy the hardest choice ever, I so wished I didn’t choice History…but hey can’t change the past can I lol….Look every teacher wants you on their course (apart from PE…obvs) but whatever you pick just remember they don’t truely matter…okay business studies did but the other’s didn’t. Pick what you think will make you happy. You have a tough road ahead….by the way I told you that you’ll start growing into your body :) Never give up on what your doing!

GCSE Me- OMG!!! Thank you for the good grades hun means a lot ;) btw mr Heath didn’t make you cry intentional…you were the first student that he did through. I know your friends will give you the cold shoulder the next few months and I know that will be hard on you! (you right amazing poetry when your sad through) But their’ll come around, some wont grow up till later but the other will because you are a strong beautiful person and no one can change that. Congrats on getting perfect btw even if the reason you didn’t senior was because of your librarian duties ¬-¬ (lot of rubbish). Congrats on winning a poetry comp too :) GCSE’s may seem hard but A Level’s are harder but like I keep saying it is worth it!!

College me- Congrats on the fast track IT however sorry about the Bio and Chem. Listen, Jenny (english lit) may seem a but harsh but she probably means well however it wont do you no good, you should have gone to support earlier!! Maxine’s nice through!! She smelt like coffee ^_^ Oh and I would say try not to get too close to a certain girl with a name starting with “A” but without her you wouldn’t have met my now boyfriend, so get a little close okay good!. So thank her in advance for me!! Also try not to get bummed out by your alevel results because we still got to university doing the course we dreamed of. Told you it will all pay off in the end!! Now get back to studying…!!!! Oh one last thing- If it hasn’t happened already thank Nan…even after she gone she still helped us with our saving account which went towards our driving lessons!! I honestly couldn’t have done it without her!! She would have been proud of where we are right now :)

University me- Don’t get frustrated with people in your class, it’s not their fault their idiots and the teachers are a bit unfair!! But I promise you I will get the first degree!!! Also dont debate about going bowling in your first year, it will lead you to your first boyfriend (beware the guy who had an accident on the ice rink). However I am sorry hun but he will dump you and it will be hard and you will be upset and you will go drinking with your friends and get slightly annoyed but its the best thing that could have happened!! because in 5 months time you will meet your sole mate at the the “A” girls house party. Just let the night happen like it did, she gets upsets, goes out on the street, you and 2 guys you dont know go looking for her, one guy (Ben) gives you he’s shoes, you get back to the house and snuggle up with the other guy (he has a Mohawk) deffo following him when he leaves the room and stay up most of the night talking to him!! Don’t forget to dance in the flatlight… And there you will have your sole mate!! Thank you for doing that and allowing me to meet the person who understands me and makes me laugh with he’s impressions and loves me for who I am, like how I love him for who he is!!

That’s all I can say to past me for now. However future me: I hope I’ve made you happy, I hope we graduate with a First!! I hope me and my boyfriend have fun in japan!! I hope we’re happy with a wonderful family living a wonderful live, and I hope you get that dream consultant job.

That’s all for now

Present Rebecca <3

9:33 pm 8/3/15

Merry Christmas 2014

Wow almost the end of 2014. This year has been amazing. Not only did I find myself a placement, I am really enjoy what I am doing, I also decided I want to get a certification in Mircosoft Office. I also was lucky enough to go to MCM in london, where I missed the amazing Wendee Lee but I had an amazing time. I also enjoyed nights out with my boyfriend and he’s friends. As well as planning for a trip to Japan next summer :D.

Anyways how is your christmas going?

I have had a pretty good day so far. Got a text from my boyfriend which was beyond sweet and romantic. He spoilt me this year too. Not only did he tell one of he’s friends to buy me a toothless plushie but he got me a Toothless Pop Vinyl :D <3 (as well as a pikachu purse and the Bane Chronicles).

MERRY CHRISTMAS AND A HAPPY NEW YEAR xox

October’s Review: Stuff I’ve brought

Hey Guys,

So we’e in another month already and its almost the end of the year. So I thought “let’s do a review on what I have brought over the October month”.

My First product is the “Technic Eye Crayon”. I’ve only used it once (mainly because I thought I lost it) however I do like how effortlessly it is to put on. Its a soft eyeliner so you don’t need much force. The only problem I had was that it did smudge a bit when I wore it but I think that was to do with the fact my eyes were watering! I brought mine from “BodyCare” for 99p however you can find this product at Amazon or Ebay or any other online shops.

Next is “NYC Lip Stain: Berry Long Time”. This is a 16hr Smooch proof lipstain. I like this product more than I do my collection lip stains but not as much as I do my other lip colours. I wore this colour the other day (so from 10:30 am) and I found that by about 2 pm / 3 pm the lip colour had gone. So that’s about 5hrs, I think if I was wearing it and did not drink or eat or kiss my boyfriend then it would probably stay on. (not very smooch proof ¬_¬) In its defense I do like the colour and it’s easy to put on too.

Product number 3 and 4 is Herbal Essences Dry shampoo both the volumizing one and the colour me happy one. I don’t have coloured hair, okay I have the few natural highligths. But I love this dry shampoo, It’s light, it doesn’t grey your hair and it smells nice (other dry shampoo to me smell the same but this doesnt) so even if you dont have colour hair I would say use this! The volumizing one however I am not too sure about. When I used it I found my hair had a horrible texture to it and felt really dry and straw like :/ however I do like the smell. I will continue to test thought to see if I can change my mind. But out of the 2 I would go for the colour me one.

For pictures of the products please see the gallery below and if you have tried any of these products please let me and everyone know what you think of it. Whether you love it or hate it let us know :)

The Ting Tings- Super Critical

Hey all,

So yesterday The ting tings released their new album “Super Critical”. And I have it! After a bit of a mix up with Amazon that led to me having to go to HMV to buy it (its cheaper there than at Amazon btw) I managed to put it in and listen to it.

I have to say I really like it. Its got the groups recognizable style of Katie’s vocals, awesome guitar riffs and a steady beat. After the release of “Sounds from nowheresville” and that album release tour I was ready for a new album. But as we all know the ting tings take a while to release new material. So I am uber excited about this CD.

The thing I love about the Ting tings is that even though they take a while to get new music out, what they produce is amazing. They take time into writing and recording and craft their songs, unlike other singers. You can tell they take a lot of effort and care into their work to get their unique sound. Super Critical is no exception.

If you haven’t already check out “Wrong Club” and “Do it again” below.

TWITCH- InfinityI66

Want to watch gameplay of Evil Within (no this is not one of those annoying ad things, I am helping someone who I know get more views on twitch :P) check out InfinityI66.

InfinityI66 is a Birmingham based guy who plays xbox one games on twitch (who also owns a PS3). He’s the type of person who will play a game till the end before starting on a new one, unless he gets too impatient. He’s not the type of person who will talk over the gameplay either (at the moment that is), he likes to play with out a commentary.

He is a hardcore gamer, playing since he was little. Recently he’s been playing the new Alien game and evil within. He may get annoyed with the monsters in the games but he will keep on going.

So yeah if you want to see this really cool guy play evil within on Xbox One. Then check out he’s Twitch: InfinityI66 !

The mortal instruments to become a TV series ?!?!

The_Mortal_Instruments_-_City_of_Bones_Poster

Hey All Shadowhunters So today I read that TMI might be returning as a TV series. I fully support this decision if I did. The film, even though I thought their interpretation of the book was pretty cool, didn’t do the … Continue reading